1. Disclosure of personal information

giffstores.com may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • organizations that provide products or services used or marketed by giffstores.com ;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to giffstores.com disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorized to disclose your personal information too in accordance with the law.

2. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 8: Contact information.

giffstores.com may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. giffstores.com will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that giffstores.com holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and giffstores.com will respond to your request within a reasonable time. v will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If giffstores.com no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, giffstores.com will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

giffstores.com will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

3. Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue.

4. Cross-border disclosure

giffstores.com may disclose your personal information to recipients overseas (including in the Philippines, Hong Kong and New Zealand) to assist giffstores.com in providing you with products or services.

giffstores.com will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

5. Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by giffstores.com , please contact us at or send mail to: Attn: Privacy Officer, giffstores.com , A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) giffstores.com will take as a result of your complaint.

6. Giffstores.com website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to a giffstores.com website or to a giffstores.com branded website operated by one of our third party partners, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, giffstores.com will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

giffstores.com operated websites and giffstores.com branded websites operated by our third party partners may use “cookies” to help personalize your online experience and save you time across the giffstores.com Group websites (including, but not limited .You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the giffstores.com Group websites. Some giffstores.com Group websites are operated and maintained by third parties to whom giffstores.com has partnered with to provide you with their products and services under the giffstores.com brand. These websites will be subject to the website terms and conditions of the third party partner who operates the website, and any transactions you conduct on these websites will be between you and the third party partner.

7. Miscellaneous

giffstores.com reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the giffstores.com website.

Add to cart